CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A83755

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-world Shipping Corporation
53 Park Place
New York, New York 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Centralite (CAS # 611-92-7) from Israel

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated May 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Makhteshim Agan of North America, Inc.

The applicable subheading for Methyl Centralite also known as sym-Dimethyl diphenyl urea will be 2924.21.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: ureines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2924.21.2000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United-States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division